Song of Jilmajae
(질마재의 노래)

poem by
Seo Jeong-ju (서정주)
year of publication
1966
poetry collection
Winter Sky (동천), 1968
질마재의 노래
Song of Jilmajae

세상일 고단해서 지칠 때마다
Whenever I get tired from this hard life
댓잎으로 말아 부는 피리 소리로
It calls me in its young, freshening voice
앳되고도 싱싱히는 나를 부르는
With the sound of rolled bamboo leaf pipe
질마재. 질마재. 고향 질마재
Jilmajae, Jilmajae, Jilmajae my home

소나무에 바람소리 바로 그대로
Same old sounds of wind rustling the pines
한숨 쉬다 돌아가신 할머님 마을
A village where ever-sighing Grandma passed
지붕 위에 바가지꽃 그 하얀 웃음
Those white smiles of rooftop gourd flowers
나를 부르네. 나를 부르네
They're calling me, they're calling me

도라지꽃 모양으로 가서 살리요?
Shall I go back and live as a bellflower?
칡넌출 뻗어가듯 가서 살리요?
Or live like kudzu roots spreading around?
솔바람에 이 숨결도 포개어 살다
My breath piggybacking on the pines' wind
질마재 그 하늘에 푸르를리요?
Till I become the blue sky over Jilmajae?
질마재의 노래

세상일 고단해서 지칠 때마다
댓잎으로 말아 부는 피리 소리로
앳되고도 싱싱히는 나를 부르는
질마재. 질마재. 고향 질마재

소나무에 바람소리 바로 그대로
한숨 쉬다 돌아가신 할머님 마을
지붕 위에 바가지꽃 그 하얀 웃음
나를 부르네. 나를 부르네

도라지꽃 모양으로 가서 살리요?
칡넌출 뻗어가듯 가서 살리요?
솔바람에 이 숨결도 포개어 살다
질마재 그 하늘에 푸르를리요?

The pines' winds piggybacking my own breath

Song of Jilmajae

Whenever I get tired from this hard life
It calls me in its young, freshening voice
With the sound of rolled bamboo leaf pipe
Jilmajae, Jilmajae, Jilmajae my home

Same old sounds of wind rustling the pines
A village where ever-sighing Grandma passed
Those white smiles of rooftop gourd flowers
They're calling me, they're calling me

Shall I go back and live as a bellflower?
Or live like kudzu roots spreading around?
My breath piggybacking on the pines' wind
Till I become the blue sky over Jilmajae?
photo of poetry collection winter-sky cover
cover of Winter Sky
photo from http://namu.wiki

yyy xxx ...

Comments and Questions

comments powered by Disqus

Seo Jeong-ju (서정주)

A towering poet in modern Korean literature who left numerous masterworks characterized by extraordinary depth and breadth on a variety of subjects

aritist
Seo Jeong-ju (서정주, 徐廷柱), poet
pen name
Midang (미당, 未堂)
nationality
Korea
born
May 18, 1915, in Gochang, N. Jeolla Province, Korea
(전라북도 고창군)
died
December 24, 2000
genre
lyric poetry
major works
A Chrysanthemum (국화 옆에서)
Winter Sky (동천)
Self Portrait (자화상)
Gwichokdo (귀촉도)
Looking at Mount Moodeung (무등을 보며)
Flower Snake (화사)
The Bride (신부)
Leper (문둥이)
Prayer (기도)
Crane (학)